This Privacy Policy of www.miinu.com spells out the obligations of the Users/Members and the App owners. This Privacy Policy is in continuation of the Terms and Service for www.miinu.com therefore both documents should be read together.

Information That We Collect

Depending on how Users/Members use the App, we may ask Users/Members to share personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") with us. App Users choose to share their Personal Information is completely up to Users, but Users must keep in mind that they may not be able to access some of the areas of the App as effectively and fully use the services we offer on the App without sharing adequate Personal Information. Personal Information includes any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the Users. ColorTherapy App’s services are designed to help you create and share Content. Most of the information you provide us is information you are asking us to make public. This includes the Content you create and the metadata associated with it, such as when you created it, the people you follow, the images you like or share, and your comments on Content provided by other users. When you share information or Content through the App, you should think carefully about what you are making public. If you send us information about another person, you ensure that it is accurate and in good faith. Below are some of the situations wherein Users Personal Information is collected:   

  1. Account Information. Users may register on App and share their standard contact information. If you register on ColorTherapy App we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using our Service or in some or other manner. This may include identifying information, such as your name, address, email address verification and any other kind of identifying information. If you comment on other User’s post/colored image, you provide us the content of your communication, and if you contact us at our customer service or other inquiry, you provide us with the content of that communication. With your permission, ColorTherapy also captures information from your social network accounts so that you may login with the same credentials. We may also access the information from your contact list to find your friends on the ColorTherapy, to invite them, or to share your Content with them. Another users also may be able to find your content if you have applied specific hashtag along with your image. ColorTherapy does not knowingly stores or saves any kind of personal information you share with other Users.

  2. We may collect Users/Members email address to send them account confirmations, notifications for alerts, and to provide services to Users in connection with the App. Subject to Users consent, we may also send to Users promotional emails, such as monthly newsletters regarding the properties and  new service offerings;

 

  1. We also collect Users Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as addressing account and billing issues, troubleshooting App issues, investigating abuse on the App, responding to User enquiries and enforcing and applying our Terms of Service.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide us:

ColorTherapy uses IP addresses for systems administration purposes. IP addresses are not used to track a User’s session. This information only helps us determine how often different areas of our App are visited and the city in which the User is located. We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable.

We do not share, sell or buy personal information. We may share the Personal Information we collect, only with User’s consent.  The information submitted by users is used only for internal purposes and to provide quality customer service.

However, we may release Personal Information or other information we collect, if we believe that such action is necessary to: (I) comply with legal requirements and processes such as an order under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of Hong Kong; (II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party; (III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others; or (IV) otherwise to protect,  assert rights, interests of ColorTherapy and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services or others. Any such release decisions may be made by us in our sole discretion.

In addition, since member information on our App is a business asset, in case we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

Opting Out or Unsubscribing

You may opt out of certain collections of cookies or other web- or mobile device based enhancements, by changing your browser settings or going into your preferences on your mobile device and restricting the transmission of certain information. Your limitation of the collection of this information, however, may disable our ability to provide you with the most relevant services

To unsubscribe from our emails or other communication from us, you may follow the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email or sign onto your account and change settings. If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information. You may email us to make a request. California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 also permits the users under 18 to request the obtain or removal of any content/information the user has made public. However, we do not ensure the complete removal of the information there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

Security

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

Cookies

We collect information via cookies and other similar technologies (such as web beacons). Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your device when you use our App. Cookies contain basic information about your Internet use.

ColorTherapy, its affiliated websites use cookies for the following general purposes:


International Users

ColorTherapy is based in the Hong Kong, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise provide information to us, the information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in the Hong Kong or other countries. Note that the laws, regulations and standards of the country in which this information is stored may be different from your own country. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the Hong Kong and other countries.

Third-Party Links

This App may link to, or be linked to, other App not maintained by us. ColorTherapy App is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party App, including any linked or linking Apps. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Apps before disclosing your personal information to them. However, some personal information collected through the ColorTherapy may be shared with companies and organizations that perform services on our behalf (for example, companies that provide data management or other support services to us such as data storage and Web hosting services.
While we try to be selective in working with third parties, we are not responsible for their use of your personal information. Where payments are involved, we must release your credit card information to credit card authorization service providers and associated banks to process your payment for purchases, returns or refunds.